At SurveyorLite we take your privacy seriously. Because of this we want to provide you with explicit information on how we collect and identify information during your visit to our website [www.surveyorlite.com] and our mobile application (SurveyorLite). This information may be expanded or updated as we change or develop our website and/or mobile application/s. For this reason we recommend you review this policy from time to time to see if anything has changed. Your continued use of our website and our application signifies your acceptance of our privacy policy. By using this application, you hereby agree to Google Privacy Policy since we use device Camera. Please read them carefully as well.

 

"Personally Identifiable Information" refers to information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name, phone number, , mobile device id and/or any other information provided by you. The amount of Personally Identifiable Information that you choose to disclose to SurveyorLite is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you is if you provide it to us.

 

"Personal information" is defined under the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter "SPDI Rules") to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. The SPDI Rules further define "sensitive personal data or information" of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:  details received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter and call data records. Information that is freely

available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

 

What information do we collect, what is the purpose for such collection and how do we use this information?

 

SurveyorLite collects information from users and it will be accessible for that particular user only. We are not sharing those data with any other users or third parties. The data related to users day to day works, it includes images and documents uploaded from their phone and pictures taken using their device camera.

 

SurveyorLite may automatically collect non-Personally Identifiable Information and data through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small text files a website/mobile application uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to the website/mobile application and facilitate the use of the website/mobile application. Cookies also allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile usage information that will allow for the improvement of content.

 

SurveyorLite may automatically collect device and log information. When you use our services or view content provided by us, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include details of how you used our service, such as your internet protocol information, device id, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, , the date and time of your request, etc.

 

By using our website and/or our mobile application, you consent to the collection and use of the information described in this policy by SurveyorLite. This privacy policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Rule 4 and Rule 5 of the SPDI Rules and Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

 

Who is the intended recipient of the information collected and who retains the information? The information is collected for SurveyorLite, and shall be retained by SurveyorLite. Such information shall only be disclosed by SurveyorLite under certain conditions mentioned later in this section. For the purpose of compliance under Rule 5(3) of the SPDI Rules, the name and address of the agency collecting and retaining the information is given herein below: Popcode Innovations, 13/643,pantheeramkavu,calicut,673019.

Our policy is not to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to unrelated third parties, unless required to do so by law or legal process.

All Users Note: This section applies to all Users ("Users"). Accordingly, a condition of each user's use of and access to the Website and to the Software provided by SurveyorLite to Users (together with the Website, the "Services") is their acceptance of the terms of use located at Part B below, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave the Website immediately.

 

All the information provided to SurveyorLite by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time by contacting or SurveyorLite support team a the mails address given below , in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective. SurveyorLite does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, SurveyorLite specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against SurveyorLite relating to same. User can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, SurveyorLite may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to SurveyorLite in its archives for uses documented herein. SurveyorLite takes user's rights seriously and encourages User to use them if User deems this to be appropriate. User may exercise these rights by emailing support (at) redsnowsoft.com Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User visits the Website, SurveyorLite automatically receive the URL of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves. SurveyorLite also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each user's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), user's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of user's ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help SurveyorLite improve its Service. The linkage between user's IP address and user's personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties without such user's permission or except when required by law.

 

This privacy policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by SurveyorLite. SurveyorLite does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the User's computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which SurveyorLite is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, SurveyorLite does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does SurveyorLite guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by SurveyorLite of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. SurveyorLite encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

SurveyorLite does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for SurveyorLite to effectively render the Services).

 

SurveyorLite has implemented Indian legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

SurveyorLite will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when SurveyorLite, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

 

SurveyorLite will take reasonable measures not to disclose information about you or the contents of your communication, we may be compelled to do so in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary (a) to comply with the law, (b) to comply with legal process, (c) to respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties, (d) to facilitate the terms of an acquisition of SurveyorLite by, or merger with, another company, or (e) protect the interest of SurveyorLite or its affiliates.

 

We welcome your questions and/or comments. Please send all questions to innovate@popcode.in